© 2018 by Orochena & Associates, P.C.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Google+ Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon

RESIDENCIA POR MATRIMONIO

EN NUEVA YORK

Residencia Por Matrimonio en Nueva York.

TARJETAS DE RESIDENCIA POR MATRIMONIO​

"... A mighty woman with a torch, whose flame Is the imprisoned lightning, and her name Mother of Exiles. ..." 
-- The New Colossus. (Statute of Liberty)  

"... A mighty woman with a torch, whose flame Is the imprisoned lightning, and her name Mother of Exiles. ..." 
-- The New Colossus. (Statute of Liberty)  

FAMILY IMMIGRATION

BRONX NEW YORK

IMMEDIATE RELATIVES OF US CITIZEN

Many Bronx families, who are United States citizens, have Immediate Relatives outside of the United States.  Immediate Relatives include children, spouses and parents of US citizens. If a Bronx US citizen wants to apply for a parent, he/she must be over 21. If the Bronx US citizen (USC) applies for a child, the child must be under 21 and unmarried. If the child is over 21, there may still be options! If the child is over 21 he/she is not an Immediate Relative of the US citizen, but would be eligible under the quota, namely under the first preference category for an over 21 year old child but unmarried; or for a married child over 21, then under the 3rd preference category, family based preference.
 
If you live or work in the Bronx, come into our office and obtain a free consultation.  We can determine whether you or you family member is an Immediate Relative of a U.S. Citizen.  If you are an Immediate Relative, come then the first step towards your Green Card (authorization to work in the Bronx or anywhere in the United States) is to fill out a I-130.